Advertisement
Advertisement

The Hartford Archdiocese has released names of priests accused of sexual abuse. Here’s who they are and where they served.

The Archdiocese of Hartford Tuesday released the names of four dozen clergy who have been credibly accused of sexual abuse of a minor dating back to 1953.

That includes 36 priests who were part of the Archdiocese of Hartford and 12 more from other dioceses who had assignments in the Hartford region.

Advertisement

Here is that list, along with which parishes the priests served in, and any action the church took against them.

ARCHDIOCESE OF HARTFORD CLERGY

Gregory Altermatt.
Gregory Altermatt. (Handout)

Gregory Altermatt

  • Assistant Pastor, Incarnation, Wethersfield
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Timothy, West Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Ann, Waterbury
  • Chaplain, St. Mary Hospital, Waterbury
  • In residence, Our Lady of Victory, West Haven
  • Chaplain, St. Raphael Hospital, New Haven

Ordained on March 27, 1976. Removed from ministry on Feb. 3, 2012. A civil case is pending.

Joseph Buckley.
Joseph Buckley. (Handout)

Joseph Buckley

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Vincent, East Haven
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Agnes, Niantic
  • Pastor, St. Therese, Stony Creek (Branford)
  • Administrator, St. Mary, Newington
  • Pastor, St. Mary, Newington

Ordained on May 21, 1932. Retired on May 14, 1970. Died in 1975 before the single claim against him was received in 2003.

Stephen Bzdyra.
Stephen Bzdyra. (Handout)

Stephen Bzdyra

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Stanislaus, Meriden
  • Co-Pastor, St. Francis, New Haven
  • Co-Pastor St. George, Guilford
  • Temp. Administrator, St. Joseph, Suffield
  • Assistant, St. Mary, Milford
  • Assistant, St. Rita, Hamden
  • Pastor, SS. Peter & Paul, Wallingford
  • Chaplain, Cheshire Correctional Institute
  • Pastor, St. Hedwig, Union City (Residence)
  • Administrator, St. Stanislaus, Waterbury
  • Chaplain, Cheshire Correctional Institute (continued), while in residence, St. Hedwig, Union City
  • Temporary Administrator, St. Margaret Waterbury
  • Pastor, St. Augustine, Seymour

Ordained on Nov. 10, 1979. Removed from ministry on July 8, 2010. Laicized on May 4, 2018.

Herbert Clarkin

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Michael, Beacon Falls
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Paul, Glastonbury
  • Faculty, East Catholic High School, Manchester
  • In residence, Mt. St. Joseph Academy, West Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Waterbury
  • Pastor, St. Bernard, Tariffville
  • Chaplain, with ministry restricted exclusively to St. Mary Home, West Hartford

Ordained on May 7, 1959. Removed from ministry, subsequent to retirement, on April 29, 2002. Died on Dec. 29, 2010.

Stephen Crowley

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Michael, Waterville
  • Assistant Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Bridget, Cheshire
  • Assistant Pastor, Our Lady of Pompeii, East Haven
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Derby
  • Temp. Assistant, St. George, Guilford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. George, Guilford
  • Assistant pastor, St. Francis, Torrington
  • Pastor, St. Francis, Torrington
  • Pastor Emeritus, and assisting in parishes
  • Temp. Administrator, Ascension, Hamden

Ordained on May 19, 1955. Removed from ministry on June 11, 2002. Sentence to a life of “prayer and penance” by the Holy See in Rome on Oct. 21, 2015. Died on Aug. 11, 2016.

Robert Doyle

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Peter, Hartford
  • Associate Superintendent, Diocesan Office of Schools
  • Superintendent of Schools
  • Pastor, St. Augustine, Hartford
  • Pastor, Sacred Heart, Wethersfield

Ordained on May 30, 1935. Died on Dec. 18, 1975 before the single claim against him was received in 2009.

Advertisement
Ivan Ferguson.
Ivan Ferguson.

Ivan Ferguson

  • Auxiliary Priest of the Missionaries of the Holy Apostles in an Apostolic Vicariate in the Diocese of St. Joseph of the Amazon, Peru
  • Faculty, Northwest Catholic High School
  • In residence, St. Bernard, Tariffville
  • Incardinated (became a priest of the Archdiocese of Hartford), Feb. 9, 1979
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Derby
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Matthew, Forestville
  • Chaplain, Hartford Hospital; in residence at St. Lawrence O’Toole, Hartford

Ordained on May 6, 1970. Removed from ministry on March 4, 1993. Died on Dec. 16, 2002.

Father Stephen Foley giving a deposition.
Father Stephen Foley giving a deposition. (Frame Grab off video/Unknown)

Stephen Foley

  • Assistant Pastor, Christ the King, Bloomfield
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Robert Bellarmine, Windsor Locks
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Timothy, West Hartford
  • Pastor, St. Dunstan, Glastonbury

Ordained on May 4, 1967. Removed from ministry on Aug. 18, 1993. Laicized on April 29, 2016.

Thomas Glynn
Thomas Glynn

Thomas Glynn

  • Assistant Pastor, Sacred Heart, Wethersfield
  • Assistant Pastor, Corpus Christi, Wethersfield
  • Chaplain, United States Navy,
  • Instructor, Mt. St. Joseph Academy, West Hartford
  • Chaplain, House of Good Shepherd, Hartford
  • Pastor, St. Boniface, New Haven
  • Pastor, St. Matthew, Forestville
  • Administrator, Holy Trinity, Wallingford
  • Pastor, Holy Trinity, Wallingford
  • Administrator, St. Clare, East Haven
  • Pastor, St. Clare, East Haven
  • Pastor Emeritus, St. Joseph, Meriden
  • Pastor Emeritus, assisting in various parishes

Ordained on June 29, 1938. Retired on Nov. 1, 1987. Died on Jan. 25, 1993.

Paul Gotta.
Paul Gotta. (East Windsor Police Department)

Paul Gotta

  • Temp. Assistant, St. Margaret, Madison
  • Assistant Pastor, St. John the Evangelist, Watertown
  • Part-time Chaplain, Sacred Heart High School, Waterbury
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Rita, Hamden
  • Temp. Administrator, St. Rita, Hamden
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Rita, Hamden
  • Sacramental Minister, SCSU, New Haven
  • Administrator, St. Catherine, Broad Brook/St. Philip E. Windsor
  • Pastor, St. Francis of Assisi, Naugatuck – in addition to continuing as Administrator for  St. Catherine, Broad Brook/St. Philip E. Windsor

Ordained on May 20, 2006. Removed from ministry on July 12, 2013. A canonical process is underway.

John Graham

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Augustine, South Glastonbury
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Anthony, Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Joseph, Danbury
  • On Leave, One Year
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Patrick, Thompsonville
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Ann, Hamden
  • Pastor, St. Augustine, South Glastonbury
  • Administrator, St. Bernadette, New Haven, in residence at SS. Peter and Paul, Waterbury
  • Resigned Pastorate
  • Assistant Pastor, SS. Peter and Paul, Waterbury

Ordained on Dec. 8, 1931. Retired in 1974. Died on Dec. 11, 1983 before the single claim against him was received in 2003.

Philip Hussey

  • Assistant Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Waterbury
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Lawrence O’Toole, Hartford
  • Pastor, St. Bartholomew, Manchester

Ordained on May 26, 1938. Died on Jan. 17, 1978 before the claims against him were received.

Edward Hyland

  • Temp. Chaplain, Hartford, Hospital
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Joseph, Bristol
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Therese, North Haven
  • Chaplain, Hospital of St. Raphael, New Haven
  • Appointed Coordinator of the Hospital Apostolate
  • Co-Pastor, St, Francis, Naugatuck
  • Temp. Assistant Pastor Holy Trinity, Wallingford
  • Temp. Assistant Pastor St. Joseph, Bristol
  • Co-Pastor, St. Gabriel, Windsor
  • Pastor, SS. Peter & Paul, Waterbury

Ordained on May 4, 1967. Removed from ministry on July 26, 2002. Laicized on April 29, 2016.

Joseph Lacy

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Ann, New Britain
  • Chaplain, United States Army
  • Student in Rome
  • Chaplain, St. Agnes Home, West Hartford
  • Pastor, St. Michael, Hartford
  • Chancellor
  • Administrator, St. Luke, Hartford
  • Pastor, St. Luke, Hartford
  • Pastor Emeritus, St. Luke, Hartford

Ordained on March 19, 1938. Retired on Nov. 1, 1987. Died on May 18, 1990 before any claims against him were received.

Robert Ladamus

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Francis Xavier, Waterbury
  • Assistant Pastor, Our Lady of Victory, West Haven
  • Assistant Pastor, St. John Vianney, West Haven
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Milford
  • Temp. Administrator, Christ the Redeemer, Milford
  • Pastor, Christ the Redeemer, Milford
  • Resigned Pastorate, Christ the Redeemer, Milford
  • Unassigned for health reasons

Ordained on May 23, 1970. Retired on July 1, 1998 before any claims against him were received. Died on Nov. 8, 2012.

Felix Maguire, is seen here carring a box from his truck to inside his home Wednesday, July 31, 2002 in Stuart, Fla.
Felix Maguire, is seen here carring a box from his truck to inside his home Wednesday, July 31, 2002 in Stuart, Fla. (STEVE MITCHELL/AP)

Felix Maguire

  • Assistant, St. Augustine, North Branford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Patrick, Mystic
  • Temp. Assistant, St. Thomas, Goshen
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary Magdalen, Oakville
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Lawrence, West Haven
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Pius X, Wolcott
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Augustine, South Glastonbury
  • Pastor, St. John Fisher, Marlborough
  • On Leave, Three Months
  • Pastor, St. Mary Derby
  • Pastor, St. Theresa, North Haven

Ordained on May 18, 1950. Retired and removed from ministry in 1992. Died on July 13, 2008.

Terry Manspeaker

(Transitional Deacon – en route to priestly ordination)

  • Released as a seminarian from the Archdiocese of Washington, 1989
  • Granted candidacy for Holy Orders in the Archdiocese of Hartford, 1990
  • Seminarian assignment, St. Augustine, Seymour
  • Deacon, St. Lucy Parish, Waterbury

Ordained on Nov. 24, 1990. Removed from ministry in the Archdiocese of Hartford on May 15, 1992.

Richard McGann

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Gregory, Bristol
  • Chaplain, Hartford Hospital
  • Director Pastoral Ministry, St. Paul High School, Bristol
  • Pastor, Our Lady of Mercy, Plainville

Ordained on May 23, 1970. Removed from ministry on June 14, 2005. Sentenced to a life a of “prayer and penance” by the Holy See in Rome on May 24, 2016.

Daniel McSheffery.
Daniel McSheffery.

Daniel McSheffery

  • Temp. Assistant, St. Ann, Avon
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Branford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Augustine, Hartford
  • Pastor, St George, Guilford
  • Pastor, St. Augustine, North Branford

Ordained on May 10, 1956. Removed from ministry on May 10, 2002. Died on June 15, 2014.

Peter Mitchell
Peter Mitchell

Peter Mitchell

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Patrick, Mystic
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Derby
  • Leave of Absence for work in Archdiocese of Santa Fe
  • Assistant Pastor, St. John the Evangelist, West Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Aedan, New Haven
  • Assistant Pastor, Assumption, Woodbridge
  • Pastor, St. Clare, East Haven
  • Residence, St. Mary, Branford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Branford
  • Chaplain, St. Francis Hospital, Hartford
  • Pastor Emeritus, St. Mary, Derby

Ordained on May 3, 1951. Removed from ministry subsequent to retirement on Dec. 31, 2001. Died on May 20, 2016.

Edward Muha

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Newington
  • Assistant Pastor, SS Cyril and Methodius, Bridgeport
  • Assistant Pastor, Our Lady of Mercy, Plainville
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Michael, Waterville
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Francis, New Haven
  • Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Terryville
  • Pastor Emeritus, Immaculate Conception, Terryville

Ordained on Dec. 22, 1945. Died on Feb. 11, 2002 before the single claim against him was received in 2004.

The Rev. Howard Nash at a news conference in a 1977 file photo.
The Rev. Howard Nash at a news conference in a 1977 file photo. (John Clarke Russ/Special to The Courant)

Howard Nash

  • Assistant Pastor, Holy Infant, Orange
  • Temp Co-Pastor, St. Michael, Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Agnes, Woodmont
  • Co-Pastor, St. Bernadette, New Haven
  • Temp Administrator, St. Casimir, New Haven
  • Administrator, St. Bernadette, New Haven
  • Pastor, St. Bernadette, New Haven

Ordained on Jan. 15, 1961. Died on Oct. 28, 2001 before the single claim against him was received in 2003.

The Rev. John O'Connor at Holy Spirit Church in Newington in a 1996 file photo.
The Rev. John O'Connor at Holy Spirit Church in Newington in a 1996 file photo. (STEPHEN DUNN/staff/Hartford Courant)

John T. O’Connor

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Thomas, Southington
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Francis, Torrington
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Newington
  • Pastor, Holy Spirit, Newington
  • Pastor Emeritus, St. Dominic, Southington

Ordained on June 29, 1946. Died on Dec. 1, 2003 before any claims against him were received.

Raymond Paul

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Paul, Kensington
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Thomas, Waterbury
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Barnabas, North Haven
  • Temp. Chaplain, St. Mary Hospital, Waterbury
  • Chaplain, St. Mary Hospital, Waterbury
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Augustine, North Branford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. George, Guilford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Augustine, Seymour
  • Assistant Pastor, Holy Rosary, Ansonia

Ordained on May 19, 1955. Removed from ministry on Feb. 21, 1996. Died on July 4, 2008.

Father Louis Paturzo, assistant director of the Student and Family Assistance Center at Quirk Middle School in Hartford, in a May 2000 file photo.
Father Louis Paturzo, assistant director of the Student and Family Assistance Center at Quirk Middle School in Hartford, in a May 2000 file photo. (BOB MACDONNELL/Hartford Courant File Photo)

Louis Paturzo

  • Assistant Pastor, Sacred Heart, Waterbury
  • Assistant Pastor, Blessed Sacrament, Hamden
  • Assistant Pastor, Sacred Heart, Hartford
  • Temp. Administrator, Sacred Heart, Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Augustine, Hartford
  • Temp. Administrator, St. John Evangelist, West Hartford
  • On Leave, Two Months
  • Assistant Pastor, St Lawrence O’Toole, Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Ann, New Britain
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Joseph & St. Anthony, Bristol
  • Chaplain, State of CT Department of Corrections

Ordained on May 26, 1973. Removed from ministry in 2002. Laicized in 2008.

Arthur Perrault

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Bernard, Sharon
  • Assistant Pastor, Blessed Sacrament, East Hartford
  • On Leave, Two Weeks;
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Joseph, New Haven
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Francis, Naugatuck;
  • On Leave, Via Coeli, New Mexico

Ordained on May 7, 1964. Removed from ministry in 1965, and sent for evaluation and treatment at a facility in New Mexico.

In 1967, following treatment in New Mexico, Perrault, at his request, was excardinated (ceased to be a priest) from the Archdiocese of Hartford and, at the request of the Archdiocese of Santa Fe, was incardinated (became a priest) of that Archdiocese.

This 1989 file photo shows Father Arthur Perrault in Albuquerque, N.M. Perrault, who fled the U.S. decades ago amid allegations of child sex abuse.
This 1989 file photo shows Father Arthur Perrault in Albuquerque, N.M. Perrault, who fled the U.S. decades ago amid allegations of child sex abuse. (AP/AP)

William Przybylo

  • Temp. Assistant, St. Bernard, Sharon
  • Assistant Pastor, SS. Peter & Paul, Wallingford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Derby
  • Assistant Pastor, Holy Cross, New Britain
  • Spiritual Director, St. Paul High School, Bristol
  • Vice principal, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, New Britain
  • Principal, St. Thomas Aquinas High School, New Britain
  • Pastor, SS. Cyril & Methodius, Hartford

Ordained on May 23, 1968. Removed from ministry on Sept. 22, 2008. Sentenced to a life of “prayer and penance” by the Holy See in Rome on Oct. 21, 2015.

George Raffaeta

  • Temp. Administrator, Immaculate Conception, New Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, Our Lady of Lourdes, Waterbury
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Bernard, Hazardville
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Derby
  • Chaplain, Hartford Hospital, Hartford
  • Temp. Administrator, St. Monica, Northford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. George, Guilford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Augustine, Seymour
  • Pastor, Holy Infant, Orange
  • Pastor, Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Meriden
  • Pastor, St. Clare, East Haven
  • Pastor Emeritus, St. Francis, New Britain
  • Pastor Emeritus, St. Paul, West Haven
  • Pastor Emeritus, St. Agnes, Woodmont

Ordained on May 10, 1956. Retired on Jan. 1, 2001. Removed from ministry on May 23, 2002. Died on May 26, 2010.

Edward Reardon

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Anthony, Hartford
  • Sick Leave
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Joseph, Canaan
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Greenwich
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Joseph, New London
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, New London
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Thomas the Apostle, West Hartford
  • Administrator, St. Bernard, Hazardville
  • Pastor, St. Bernard, Hazardville
  • Pastor, St. James, Manchester
  • Pastor Emeritus, St. James, Manchester

Ordained on May 14, 1931. Retired on June 11, 1979. Died on May 23, 1991 before the single claim against him was received in 2004.

Adolph Renkiewicz

  • Assistant Pastor, Sacred Heart, New Britain
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Ann, Devon
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Casimir, Terryville
  • Assistant Pastor, Immaculate Conception, Southington
  • Assistant Pastor, Holy Cross, New Britain
  • Pastor, St. Adalbert, Enfield
  • Pastor, St. Stanislaus, Meriden
  • On Leave, Holy Family Monastery
  • Chaplain, with ministry restricted exclusively to the Felician Sisters Motherhouse, Enfield

Ordained on May 10, 1956. Died on Aug. 17, 2015.

Joseph Rozint

  • Temp. Assistant, St. Mary, Milford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary, Milford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Paul, Glastonbury
  • Co-Pastor, St. Thomas, Waterbury
  • Co-Pastor, St. Gertrude, Windsor
  • Co-Pastor/Administrator, St. Rita, Hamden
  • Pastor, Ascension, Hamden

Ordained on May 4, 1967. Abandoned the ministry in 1993 before any claims against him were received. Died on April 30, 2009.

Robert E. Shea

  • Assistant, St. Mary, Portland
  • Assistant, St. Patrick, Thompsonville
  • Assistant, St. Mary, New Britain
  • Assistant, St. Patrick, Waterbury
  • Pastor, St. Patrick, Waterbury

Ordained on May 22, 1941. Retired on July 1, 1992. Died on June 21, 1995 before any claims against him were received.

Kenneth Shiner.
Kenneth Shiner. (Handout)

Kenneth Shiner

  • Assistant, Cathedral of St. Joseph, Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Brigid, Elmwood
  • Assistant Pastor, Our Lady of Fatima, Yalesville
  • Co-Pastor, St. Francis of Assisi, New Britain
  • Pastor, St. Elizabeth, Branford
  • Pastor, St. Mary, Unionville
  • Resigned Pastorate, Oct. 30, 2000

Ordained on May 22, 1971. Removed from ministry on June 25, 2001. Laicized on April 29, 2016.

Edward Tissera (Warnakulasuriya).
Edward Tissera (Warnakulasuriya).

Edward Tissera (Warnakulasuriya)

  • Priest of the Diocese of Chilaw, Sri Lanka
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Peter Claver, West Hartford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Martha, Enfield
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Joseph, New Britain
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Joseph/St. Maurice, New Britain
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Patrick/St. Joseph, Waterbury
  • Administrator, St. Bernard, Tariffville
  • Incardinated (became a priest of the Archdiocese of Hartford), Sept. 29, 2010

Ordained on Jan. 22, 1989. Removed from ministry on July 21, 2011. Laicized on May 29, 2018.

Felix Werpechowski

  • Assistant Pastor, St. Augustine, South Glastonbury
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Mary Church, Middletown
  • Assistant Pastor, Holy Cross, New Britain
  • Assistant Pastor, Holy Name, Stamford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Hedwig, Union City
  • Chaplain, US Army
  • Assistant Pastor, Holy Name, Stamford
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Thomas, Thomaston
  • Pastor, St. Paul, Greenwich
  • Pastor, Holy Name, Stamford

Ordained on May 25, 1929. Retired on May 31, 1971. Died on Jan. 22, 1972 before any claims against him were received.

Peter Zizka

  • Assistant Pastor, Holy Spirit, Newington
  • Chaplain, Connecticut National Guard
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Paul, Glastonbury
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Margaret Mary, South Windsor
  • Co-Pastor, St. Margaret Mary, South Windsor
  • Assistant Pastor, St. Joseph, Suffield
  • Pastor, St. Isaac Jogues, East Hartford
  • Temporary Assistant, St. Bridget, Cheshire
  • Temporary Assistant, St. Jude, Derby
  • Pastor, St. Bartholomew, Manchester

Ordained on May 24, 1975. Removed from ministry on March 19, 1999. Laicized in 2001.

RELIGIOUS ORDER PRIESTS AND PRIESTS FROM OTHER DIOCESES

Edward Franklin

  • Priest of the Diocese of Ogdensberg, New York
  • Study Leave at Trinity College, Hartford, while residing at Our Lady of Mercy Parish in Plainville, without any record of having been granted the faculties required for priestly ministry in the Archdiocese of Hartford

Ordained in 1962. Removed from ministry by the Diocese of Ogdensberg in 1996. Died on April 16, 2005.

William Izquierdo

  • Priest of the Legionaries of Christ, Cheshire
  • Served as novice instructor from 1982-1995

Ordained in 1958. Reassigned by the Legionaries of Christ outside the Archdiocese of Hartford in 1995.

In this 2005 file photo, the Rev. Roman Kramek shouts to television photographers, "Show them what you do with Catholic priests!" as he walks into New Britain Superior Court for sentencing for his conviction of sexually assaulting a teenage girl in 2002. He was sentenced to nine months in prison and ten years probation.
In this 2005 file photo, the Rev. Roman Kramek shouts to television photographers, "Show them what you do with Catholic priests!" as he walks into New Britain Superior Court for sentencing for his conviction of sexually assaulting a teenage girl in 2002. He was sentenced to nine months in prison and ten years probation. (Cloe Poisson/Hartford Courant)

Roman Kramek

  • Priest of the Archdiocese of Warmia, Poland
  • “Visiting priest” helping out at Sacred Heart, New Britain in December 2002 without any record of having been granted the faculties required for priestly ministry in the Archdiocese of Hartford

Arrested, removed from ministry on Dec. 12, 2002. Returned to Poland after incarceration in 2005.

Lucien Meunier (aka Luke Meunier de la Pierre; aka Maurice Meunier)

  • Priest of the Diocese of Amos in the Province of Quebec, Canada
  • “Visiting priest” helping out at St. Francis Xavier Parish in New Milford from 1981 to 1982, without any record of having been granted the faculties required for priestly ministry in the Archdiocese of Hartford

Ordained Aug. 27, 1939. Left the Archdiocese of Hartford many years before any claims against him were received.

The Rev. Michael Miller was sentenced to five years in prison after he admitted in court that he had child pornography on his computer and chatted about sex on the Internet with underage boys.
The Rev. Michael Miller was sentenced to five years in prison after he admitted in court that he had child pornography on his computer and chatted about sex on the Internet with underage boys. (Handout)

Michael Miller

  • Priest of the Franciscan Friars Conventual, St. Anthony of Padua Province
  • Parochial Vicar, St. Paul, Kensington/Berlin 2006-2011

Removed from ministry on July 4, 2011 by his Franciscan Superior

Robert Leo Pelkington

  • Priest of the Dominican Friars, Province of St. Joseph
  • St. Mary, New Haven 1994-1995

Ordained in 1968. Reassigned by his Dominican Superior outside of the Archdiocese of Hartford in 1995. Removed from ministry by his Dominican Superior in 1999. Laicized in 2011. Died in 2015.

Bruno Primavera

  • A Priest of the Archdiocese of Toronto, Canada, who ministered in the Archdiocese of Hartford
  • Faculty, Northwest Catholic High School, and removed after two months, 1981
  • Resided and helped out at St. Adalbert, Enfield, without any record of having been granted the faculties required for priestly ministry in the Archdiocese of Hartford, 1981-1983

Ordained on March 5, 1973. Left the Archdiocese of Hartford in June 1983. Removed from ministry by the Archdiocese of Toronto in 1990. Died on Jan. 17, 2006.

John Pryor

  • Priest of the Order of Augustinian Recollects
  • “Visiting priest” helping out at St. Bernard, Tariffville in 1967, without any record of having been granted the faculties required for priestly ministry in the Archdiocese of Hartford

John B. Ramsay

  • Priest of the Diocese of Norwich
  • Volunteered and taught religious instruction classes at St. Adalbert, Enfield, 1978-1979

Died July 26, 1994 before the single claim against him was received.

Jose Rivera

  • Priest of the Archdiocese of Tegucigalpa, Honduras
  • Chaplain, Saint Raphael Hospital, New Haven 1993-1994

Removed from ministry in the Archdiocese of Hartford on Sept. 9, 1994.

John Rudy

Advertisement
  • Priest of the Holy Name Province of Franciscans
  • Parochial Vicar, St. Joseph, Winsted, 1993-1998

Removed from ministry by his Franciscan Superior in 1998.

John Szantyr

  • Priest of the Congregation of Marian Fathers
  • Dismissed from the Congregation of Marian Fathers, 1972
  • Assisted in the early seventies at Sacred Heart High School in his hometown of Waterbury, without any record of having been granted the faculties required for priestly ministry in the Archdiocese of Hartford
  • Treatment at a facility in Massachusetts, 1975

Ordained on June 8, 1957. Prohibited in 1978 from priestly ministry in the Archdiocese of Hartford after a claim against him was received. Died on May 16, 2014.

All information in this report was provided by the Archdiocese of Hartford.

Russell Blair can be reached at rblair@courant.com.

Advertisement
Advertisement